Introduction
[…] Beaxy took orders of securities for buyers and sellers thus acting as an exchange. Beaxy acted as an intermediary in making payments and deliveries upon matching orders and maintained customer assets thus acting as a clearing agency. Beaxy also engaged in the business of effecting transactions for the account of others in securities tokens thus acting as a broker.
Commodities Laws
On the other hand, the CFTC has taken a broader approach defining commodities [12] as any virtual currency. The CFTC also has jurisdiction over any swaps or derivatives of tokens.
In 7 U.S. Code § 1a [13], the CEA defines a swap as any contract or agreement which “...transfers, as between the parties to the transaction, in whole or in part, the financial risk associated with future change in any such value or level without also conveying a current or future direct or indirect ownership interest.” To put it simply, any transfer of the risk of profit or loss other than a transfer of full ownership in any token is likely to be considered a swap.